OCT Product Configurations

Use the following images to identify your Axsun SS-OCT Product Configuration or Option:

NOTE: The standard fiber connector type for Axsun SS-OCT products is FC/APC, as shown in the example images. Optional LC/APC or SC/APC connectors are available on request.

NOTE: Downloadable CAD files in .step format are available in the Dimensions section of the SS-OCT Laser Engine reference manual.

Benchtop Enclosure

The Benchtop Enclosure configuration is intended for lab use and includes the laser and laser driver electronics in a 3.1" x 6" x 8.2" aluminum chassis. Power and laser emission are operated by a single key-switch and are indicated via LEDs on the front panel. The Benchtop Enclosure configuration is available with or without an integrated K-clock.

Description

Axsun Part Number

1060 nm in benchtop enclosure (with K-clock)

AXP50125-3

1310 nm in benchtop enclosure (no K-clock)

AXP50125-4

1310 nm in benchtop enclosure (with K-clock)

AXP50125-6

Benchtop enclosure configuration

Click here to get started using your Benchtop laser engine:

Standard OEM Laser Configuration

Description

Axsun Part Number

1060 nm standard OEM (with K-clock)

AXP50124-3

1310 nm standard OEM (no K-clock)

AXP50124-6

1310 nm standard OEM (with K-clock)

AXP50124-8

Standard OEM configuration with EMI shield
Standard OEM configuration without EMI shield

NOTE: Standard OEM laser engines are available with optional integrated single- or dual-channel balanced photoreceivers. Engines with optional photoreceivers will have a secondary board attached to the main laser driver board:

Click here to get started using your Standard OEM laser engine:

Integrated Engine (Laser & Ethernet DAQ)

Description

Axsun Part Number

1060 nm Axsun Integrated Engine, Ethernet DAQ

AXP50124-16

1310 nm Axsun Integrated Engine, Ethernet DAQ

AXP50124-17

Axsun Integrated Engine (OEM laser configuration with Ethernet DAQ)

Click here to get started using your Axsun Integrated Engine:

Integrated Engine (Laser & Camera Link DAQ)

Description

Axsun Part Number

1060 nm Axsun Integrated Engine, Camera Link DAQ

AXP50124-11

Axsun Integrated Engine (OEM laser configuration with Camera Link DAQ)

Click here to get started using your Standard OEM laser engine:

then click here to get started using your Camera Link DAQ:

Small Form Factor (SFF) OEM Laser Configuration

Description

Axsun Part Number

1060 nm Small Form Factor OEM

AXP50124-24

1310 nm Small Form Factor OEM

AXP50124-25

Small Form Factor OEM configuration

Click here to get started using your Small Form Factor OEM laser engine:

Variable Delay Line

A miniature motorized Variable Delay Line (VDL) and associated driver electronics are optional for the Standard OEM and Axsun Integrated Engine configurations. The VDL option is not available on Benchtop or Small Form Factor configurations.

Connector

1060 nm

1310 nm

FC/APC

AXS85009-1

AXS84135-1

SC/APC

AXS85009-2

AXS84135-2

LC/APC

AXS85009-3

AXS84135-3

Click here to get started using your Variable Delay Line:

PCIe DAQ

The Axsun Integrated Engine is also available with the Ethernet DAQ physically separated from the laser engine to enable connection of the DAQ via its PCIe interface to a desktop or workstation motherboard.

Description

Part Number

PCIe DAQ

AXA11725

Click here to get started using your Axsun Integrated Engine with PCIe interface: