Laser Accessories

AC/DC Power Adapter and AC Power Cord

Below are the summary specs of the AC/DC power adapter (AXS83605-2) and the North American power cord (AXS83369) which connects it to mains power.

Specification

Value

Input Range

80-264 Vac

Frequency

47-63 Hz

Inrush current

40 A MAX @ 264 Vac

Input current

1.2 A rms @ 115 Vac; < 0.25 A @ 230 Vac

Operating Temperature

0°C TO 60°C, DERATE POWER BY 1.5% PER °C 40° C TO 60°C

Storage Temperature

-40 °C to +85 °C

Humidity

5% to 90% NON-CONDENSING

Output Voltage

12 VDC

Output Power

40 W continuous, see temp derating

Initial Accuracy

+/- 2%

Start up Delay

1 sec max

Ripple and Noise

120 mV Pk-Pk

Circular Connector

SMITHS CONNECTORS: D01PB406MST

Power "Y" Cable

The Power "Y" Cable (AXA10987) is provided with Standard OEM, Small Form Factor OEM, and Integrated Engines. The Power "Y" Cable connects power input receptacles on Engine (laser driver) or DAQ circuit boards to the 12 VDC output of the AC/DC power adapter. Connectors P1 and P2 are interchangeable (2x3 pin configuration).

  • P1 or P2 connects to a Engine (i.e. laser driver) board.

  • P1 or P2 connects to a DAQ board (optional) or is left disconnected.

  • P3 connects to the Interface Board.

USB Cable

Benchtop
Standard OEM
Small Form Factor OEM
USB A to B , 3 meters long (AXS83463-2)
USB A to mini USB B, 3 meters long (AXS81649)
USB A to mini USB B, 3 meters long (AXS81649)

Single Mode Fiber Optic Patch Cable

An FC/APC - FC/APC single mode fiber patch cable is included with Engines in the Benchtop Enclosure configuration. It connects the laser output from the enclosure's FC/APC bulkhead adapter to the user's external optical components. The fiber type depends on the spectral region of the individual laser.

1310 nm
1060 nm
1220 nm
1310 nm SMF patch cord (AXS84010-1)
1060 nm SMF patch cord (AXS83748-1)
1060 nm SMF patch cord (AXS83748-1)

NOTE: Before optical fiber connections are made, perform fiber endface inspection (and clean if necessary) per industry standards.

NOTE: Always use the same fiber patch cable provided with the Engine (i.e. avoid swapping with other patch cables) to minimize insertion loss at the FC/APC bulkhead adapter.

WARNING: Stop laser emission prior to making or breaking fiber optic connections. This is especially important for lasers in the 1060 nm spectral range which use smaller fiber core diameters that are succeptible to endface damage when exposed to high power densities.

Interface Board

OEM configurations include a small printed circuit board for converting the differential Sweep Trigger, K-Clock, and OCT Balanced Receiver outputs on SATA connectors into corresponding single-ended signals on SMA connectors for viewing on an oscilloscope or digitizer. More information on connecting the Interface Board can be found here. It is not required for basic laser operation.

SATA Cables

Standard OEM
Standard OEM with Bal Rec
Standard OEM with CL DAQ
Standard OEM with eDAQ
Standard OEM with PCIe DAQ

A SATA cable, 8 inches long, is provided to connect the laser engine board to the interface board for trigger and clock signals.

SATA cable (AXS83725)

Two SATA cables, each 8 inches long, are provided for trigger and clock signals, as well as balanced receiver output signals.

SATA cable (AXS83725)

Two SATA cables, each 3 inches long, are provided to connect the laser engine board to the interface board for trigger and clock signals.

SATA cable (AXS84095)

Two SATA cables, each 3 inches long, are provided to connect the laser engine board to the interface board for trigger and clock signals.

SATA cable (AXS84095)

Two SATA cables, each 18 inches long, are provided to connect the laser engine board to the interface board for trigger and clock signals.

Variable Delay Line

A motorized Variable Delay Line (AXS84135-1/- 2/ -3 and AXS85009-1/ -2/-3) is an optional accessory that can be operated by the Axsun Engine. The VDL can be either for 1310 nm or for 1060 nm. It can be connectorized with FC/APC, SC/APC or LC/APC connectors with a 35 cm total exposed fiber length. The total optical path length, at 7.5 mm motor position, is reported on each VDL's test report.

Physical Configuration
Dimensions

Software and User Documentation

Software media and documentation may not be physically included with your Engine. Please visit www.axsun.com/downloads for up-to-date downloads. Manuals and other documentation are available from the links on the left sidebar of this Knowledge Base.